PONDICHERRY INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES

1

Awards and Achievements

   

   

2018

Faculty Awards for the Year 2018-19

  1. Dr. Ashok Kumar Das has received Mayan Awards from Vista India Communication inputs-2018

  2. Dr. Georgi Abraham has received World Tamil Chamber of Commerce Medical Excellence Award from Hon justice P. Sathasivam Governor of Kerala 2018.

  3. Dr.Reba Kanungo has received Dr.Rajyalakshmi Oration award from Indian Association of Medical Microbiologists XXII TAPC Annual Conference 2019

  4. Dr.Reba Kanungo has Nominated as Country Ambassador by American Society for Microbiology- Indian Country Ambassador 2019-2022

  5. Dr.Reba Kanungo has selected Chairperson- Institute Ethics Committee by Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research 2019.

  6. Dr.Reba Kanungo has selected Member- Technical Resource Group (TRG) by National Aids Control Organization, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India 2017-2021.

  7. Dr.Reba Kanungo has selected Member- Volunteer Infection Research Consortium by Translational Health Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India 2019.

  8. Dr. Renu G'Boy Varghese has selected Member – Disciplinary Committee by Pondicherry University 2019

  9. Dr. Renu G'Boy Varghese has selected Member  – Academic Council by Pondicherry University 2018

  10. Dr.Sheela Kuruvila  got Best Paper presented on “Awareness about Medical Ethics among Medical Undergraduates” by MCI Advance course in Medical Education at SRMC 2018.

  11. Dr.Sheela Kuruvila selected Member – Board of studies (PG-Medical) by Pondicherry University 2018.

  12. Dr.Anil J Purty  Elected as President to Indian Association of Preventive & Social Medicine 2018.

  13. Dr.Anil J Purty Re-elected II term, Vice-Chairman to RNTCP National Task Force, MOHFW (2017-2020)

  14. Dr.Anil J Purty has selected Chairperson to Ethics Committee (Human Studies), Pondicherry University (A Central University) 2017-2019

  15. Dr. Pradeep Thilakan has received Lifetime achievement award from National and International Compendium – New Delhi 2018.

  16. Dr.Sheela Devi C has selected Executive Council Member by Indian Association of Medical Microbiologists  2019-21.

  17. Dr.Sheela Devi C  has selected Member – Board of studies (PG-Medical) by Pondicherry University 2018.

  18. Dr.Anita Ramdas has selected Member – Board of studies (UG-Medical) by Pondicherry University 2018.

  19. Dr.Manjula Simiyon has received Best poster award by International conference on schizophrenia, ICONS, for “An experiential account of women with schizophrenia on sexual dysfunction” at Chennai 2018.

  20. Dr.Manjula Simiyon has received WASP presidential merit award for poster presentation by  World association of social psychiatry, Regional congress, for “A qualitative analysis of pathway to psychiatric care in a tertiary care hospital”, at Kochi 2018

  21. Dr.Ranjan R V has selected Member- B.Sc Anaesthesia Technician Course Board by Pondicherry University Community College 2015-2019

  22. Dr. Newtonraj has received Silver Medal for Community Medicine (Academic Session 2012-2015) and the Bronze Medical for the Research work done at PGIMER, Chandigarh from  Hon. Union Minister of Health & FW, Govt. of India 2019

  23. Dr.M.V.Vidya has received Best Poster Award by National Workshop on Research Methodology 2019.

  24. Mrs.Vidya J has won first prize for participating in oral paper presentation, National Perioperative Nursing Conference-2018

  25. Dr.Chavada Ishaan Jayendrakumar Awarded Fellowship by MRCP, UK  2019.

  26. Dr.Shemin Awarded Fellowship by  MRCP, UK  2019.

  27. Dr.Jorling Shylins Pinkie Awarded Fellowship by  MRCP, UK  2019.

  28. Dr.Preetha G has got Gold Medal for outstanding performance in MS-OBG by Pondicherry University 2019.

  29. Dr.Preetha G has selected Member - MRCOG by Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists - UK  2019.

  30. Dr.Anju Annie Paul has got Gold Medal for outstanding performance in MD-Anaesthesiology by Pondicherry University 2018.

  31. Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences has received IFSS (International Food Security Summit) award in the field of Health Sector by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Hon’ble Minister of state of Health & FW, Govt. of India 2019.

  32.  

    Post Graduates Awards
    FOR THE YEAR 2018
    PONDICHERRY UNIVERSITY GOLD MEDALIST

    1. DR. ROSHAN THOMAS, Department of ENT

    2. DR. RAHUL RAJ, Department of General Surgery

    3. DR. PREETHA. G , Department of OBG

    4. DR. PEARL MARY , Department of Paediatrics

  33. Dr. Nithin Joe Thelkumparampil, Post Graduate from the Department of Radiodiagnosis has won 1st Prize among presentation at Pondicherry Subchapter of Indian Radiological and Imaging association (IRIA) & Department of Radio – Diagnosis JIPMER, Puducherry on 17th June 2018.

  34. Dr. Prithiga, Post Graduate from the Department of Radiodiagnosis has won 1st Prize among presentation at Pondicherry Subchapter of Indian Radiological and Imaging association (IRIA) & Department of Radio – Diagnosis JIPMER, Puducherry on 17th June 2018

  35. Dr. Jayaranjitham, Post Graduate from the Department of Radiodiagnosis has won 1st Prize in E – Poster category “Interventional Radiology” at Department of Radio Diagnosis Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College and Hospital, Puducherry on 29th July 2018.

  36. Dr. Priya Acka Thomas, Post Graduate from the Department of Radiodiagnosis has won 3rd Prize in Scientific papers category “Interventional Radiology” at Department of Radio Diagnosis Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College and Hospital, Puducherry on 29th July 2018.

  37. Dr. Nikitha Mani, Post Graduate from the Department of Anesthesiology has won 1st Prize in Poster Competition at PIMS SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY, Puducherry on 09th October 2018.

  38. Dr. Nikitha Mani, Post Graduate from the Department of Anesthesiology has won 1st Prize in the award Paper category at ISACON Puducherry 2018, Puducherry on 1st September 2018.

  39. Dr. Vikasini, Post Graduate from the Department of Anesthesiology has won Winner in Poster Presentation conducted in the World Anaesthesia Day 2018, Chennai on 28th October 2018.

  40. Dr. Abinaya, Post Graduate from the Department of Anesthesiology has won 1st Prize in the poster presentation category at ISACON Puducherry 2018, Puducherry on 1st September 2018.

  41. Dr. Prince George , Post Graduate from the Department of Pulmonary Medicine has won All India Chest Challenge 2018 (online quiz) conducted by the American College of Chest Physician at San Antonio, Texas , USA and been awarded Travel Grant to attend ACCP annual conference in finals of CHEST CHALLENGE at San Antonio, Texas , USA on October 2018.

  42. Dr. Jaise Jacob, Post Graduate from the Department of ENT has won 1st Prize in Paper Presentation in association of otolaryngologists of India, Kottayam from 2nd and 3rd June 2018.

  43. Dr. Arulmozhi , Post Graduate from the Department of ENT has won Dr. C. N. Raja Medal for Poster Presentation at SAARAL 2018 , AOI Tirunelveli Branch, Courtallam, Tirunelveli from 31st August to 2nd September 2018.

  44. Dr. Ruthrendhra. E, Post Graduate from the Department of General Surgery has won 2nd Place in Poster Presentation at ASICON 2018 , Annual Conference of ASI.

  45. Dr. Ruthrendhra. E, Post Graduate from the Department of General Surgery has won 1st Place in Best Free paper Award at ASICON 2018, Annual Conference of ASI.

  46. Dr. Ruthrendhra. E, Post Graduate from the Department of General Surgery has won 1st Place in Oral Presentation at ASRICON 2018 , Annual Conference of ASI , Mangalore from 26th October to 28th October 2018.

  47. Dr. Aju James Ashok, Post Graduate from the Department of General Surgery has won 3rd Place in Best Poster Award at ASICON 2018, Annual Conference of ASI.

  48. Dr. Aju James Ashok , Post Graduate from the Department of General Surgery has won 3rd Place in Poster Presentation at ASRICON 2018 , Annual Conference of ASI , Mangalore from 26th October to 28th October 2018.

  49. Dr. Vaishnava Devi, Post Graduate from the Department of Microbiology has won 1st Prize in Poster Presentation at SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, Kattankulathur on 29th October 2018.

  50. Dr. Kavitha , Post Graduate from the Department of Pathology has won 1st prize in Quiz in the CME "Collage 2018" at Collage 2018 - Quiz competition, Dep. Of Pathology, Govt Stanley Medical College , Chennai from 10th October to 12th October 2018.

  51. Dr. Kavitha , Post Graduate from the Department of Pathology has won 1 Prize in slide test in CME on KALEIDOSCOPE OF PATHOLOGY at Department of Pathology , Chengalpattu Medical College , Chengalpattu from 10th August to 11th August 2018.

  52. Dr. Kavitha , Post Graduate from the Department of Pathology has won 2nd Prize in Gross Specimen test in CME on KALEIDOSCOPE OF PATHOLOGY at Department of Pathology , Chengalpattu Medical College , Chengalpattu from 10th August to 11th August 2018.

  53. FOR THE YEAR 2019

    1. Dr. Ruthrendhra. E, Post Graduate from the Department of General Surgery has won 2nd Place in Postgraduate Surgery Update CME at Department of General Surgery, PIMS, Puducherry from 22nd February 2019 to 23rd February 2019

    2. Dr. Aju James Ashok, Post Graduate from the Department of General Surgery has won 3rd Place in Postgraduate Surgery Update CME at Department of General Surgery, PIMS, Puducherry from 22nd February 2019 to 23rd February 2019.

    3. Dr. Arun Sundaram , Post Graduate from the Department of General Surgery has won 1st Place in Postgraduate Surgery Update CME at Department of General Surgery, PIMS, Puducherry from 22nd February 2019 to 23rd February 2019.

    4. Dr. Juhy Cherian , Post Graduate from the Department of Ophthalmology has won 1st Prize in PG Lecture competition at National Postgraduate Education Program in Ophthalmology, Hyderabad , from 20th January to 27th January 2019

    5. Dr. Justin Prashanth, Post Graduate from the Department of Ophthalmology has won 1st Prize in Case Presentation at TOS Neuro Ophthalmology update on 20th January 2019.

    6. Dr. Sony P Varghese, Post Graduate from the Department of Plastic Surgery has won Prof. C. R. Sundararajan best paper award category at TANPAPS 2019, Tamilnadu and Pondicherry Association of Plastic Surgery, Mahabalipuram from 18th January to 20th January 2019

    7. Undergraduate students Awards & Prizes for the year 2018-19

      Academics:

    8. Lokeshwari P 3rd year medical student won the national debate competition “DARING DEBATES” held at Goa on 3rd February 2019.

    9. Krishna Kishore and Gautam Madhavan won the 1st place in Dermatology Premier League.

    10. Rohan Jacob Varghese, (2013 Batch) and Sudharshanam (2014 Batch) won the 1st place at Maleka International Quiz at Malasia.

    11. Rohan Jacob Varghese (2013 Batch) and Sudarshanam (2014 Batch) won the 1st place in EQUINOX held at PIMS.

    12. Annamallaei, Sudarshanam, Aravind Adarsh (2014 Batch) won the 1st place in Quiz at IAPSM.

    13. Anto Thomas Jishanth M (2014 Batch) won the 2nd place in Thyroid Quiz held at JIPMER.

    14. Anto Thomas Jishanth,Aravind samy (2014 Batch) won the 2nd place in Dermatology Premier League.

    15. Annamallaei (2014 Batch) won CPC-3rd prize in TORCULA at IGMC.

    16. Sudarshanam, Annamallaei  (2014 Batch) & Rohan Jacob Varghese (2013 Batch) were runner up for GENESIS at MMC.

    17. Annamallei (2014 Batch) was CPC-Runner up for EMPOWER at Stanley Medical College.

    18. Annamallaei,Sudarshanam (2014 Batch) won the 4th place at Paediatric quiz IAP.

    19. Krishna Kishore, Aravindsamy (2014 Batch) won the divisional level 4th at IAP.

    20. S. Annamallaei (CRRI), Calvin (pre-final year), Mahadevan (pre-final year) won the 3rd prize in the intercollegiate TB quiz competition on "world TB day 2019" held at Aarupadai Veedu Medical College on 29th March 2019..

    21. Sree Nandhini, Vidhyaa. B 1st MBBS student won the 2nd place in MEDBIOQUESI -  2019 an intercollegiate quiz competition organised by Department of Biochemistry on 29th march 2019 at Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College and Hospital.

    22.  

      Sports:

    23. The students won the first place in basket ball and hockey (men) inter
      University tournament held at Pondicherry University.

    24. The students won the first place in Basket ball ADWAITA 18 held at IGMC

    25. They were the winners of Chess at SPANDAN’18 held at JIPMER

    26. The students were runners for badminton women AFFINITY’18 held at Karpaga Vinayaga Institute Of Medical Sciences.

    27. They were the runners for women’s tennis in SPANDAN’18 held at JIPMER.

    28. The students were runners for Hockey 5s in PEGASUS held at CMC Vellore

    29. They were runners for Basket Ball (men) in PEGASUS held at CMC Vellore

    30. The students won 3rd place in Volley ball (men) STANLEA’18 held at Government Stanley Medical College.

    31. They also won 3rd place in Volley ball, Basket ball and hockey (men) SPANDAN’18 held at JIPMER

    32. They won 3rd place in Cricket in ADWAITA’18 held at IGMC.

    33. Harini K.T (2016 Batch), Prathiksha .R (2017 Batch) 3rd & 2nd year MBBS Students were the winners of Table Tennis Women in SPECTRA 2019 held at Mahatma Gandhi Medical College from 23rd to 27th April 2019.

    34. Cultural:

    35.  The students won the 1st place in Indian dance and Tamil Elocution in PANACEA’18 Held at SRM Medical College

    36. They won the 2nd place in western dance, Duet dance, Adaptunes in PANACEA’18 held at SRM Medical college

    37. They won the 3rd place at Coffee with SRM in PANACEA’18 held at SRM Medical college

    38. The students won 3rd place in Acapella(Group Dance, Group Music, Duet Dance, Battle of Bands) in PEGASUS’18 at CMC vellore

    39. They participated in group dance in Affinity 2018 held at Karpaga Vinayagar Institute of Medical Sciences.

    40. They also participated in Group Dance, Duet dance and music in PANACEA’19 held at SRM Medical college.

    41. JWALA T ASHOK and AJAY P MATHEW, 2017 batch, 2nd year MBBS Students won the 1st place in Duet singing Non classical in SPECTRA 2019 held at Mahatma Gandhi Medical College from 23rd to 27th April 2019.

    42. AJAY P MATHEW, 2017 batch, 2nd year MBBS Student won the 1st place in Solo singing classical competition in SPECTRA 2019 held at Mahatma Gandhi Medical college from 23rd to 27th April 2019.

    43. RHEA JOANNE SAMUEL, 2017 batch, 2nd year MBBS Student won the 3rd place in Solo singing Non classical competition in SPECTRA 2019 held at Mahatma Gandhi Medical College from 23rd to 27th April 2019.

    44. SHAHEENA M, 2015 batch, final year MBBS Student won the 3rd place in Mehendi competition in SPECTRA 2019 held at Mahatma Gandhi Medical college from 23rd to 27th April 2019.

    45. Books published / Chapter in the Book for the year 2018-19

    46. Dr.Anil J Purty, Dr.Rajesh Kumar, Dr.Stalin P, Dr.Velavan, Dr.Amit Kumar & Dr. Preetam Mahajan- IAPSM Text book of Community Medicine: Contributors- 2019

    47. Dr.Sandhya Bhat K- Text book of Essentials of Medical Microbiology -2nd Edition- Jaypee Pusblishers 2018

    48. Dr.Sandhya Bhat K- Text book of Essentials of Medical Parasitology - 2nd Edition- Jaypee Pusblishers 2018

    49. Dr.Sandhya Bhat K- Review of Microbiology and Immunology - 7th Edition- Jaypee Pusblishers 2018

    50. Dr. Siva Swaminathan, Chapter on “The Cervical Spine” in The Handbook of Clinical Examination In Orthopaedics: An Illustrated Guide, Springer 2018

    51. Dr. Siva Swaminathan, Chapter on “The Thoracic Spine” in The Handbook of Clinical Examination In Orthopaedics: An Illustrated Guide. Springer 2018

    52. Dr. Siva Swaminathan, Chapter on “The Lumbar Spine” in The Handbook of Clinical Examination In Orthopaedics: An Illustrated Guide. Springer 2018

    53. Dr.Zile Singh & Dr.Stalin – Co-authored a chapter titled “ Approval of the Institute Review Board, Ethics Committee and Registering with the clinical Trial Registry” in Parija & Kate’s Thesis Writing for Master’s and Ph.D. Program- Springer Publisher 2018

2017

    UG Awards

    Our students Rohan Varghese of 2013 Batch and Sudharshanam of 2014 batch won the Neurobytes, an International Quiz competition held in Malaysia where students over 22 countries participated. This is the second time our students have won this competition.

    Achievements of our Alumni

  1. Dr.Padmalakshmi of 2007 batch of our institution who had completed her MS General Surgery in Govt. Mohan Kumaramangalam Medical College in Salem secured 1st rank in the JIPMER entrance exam for Plastic Surgery.

  2. Dr.Aravind of 2011 batch secured 2nd rank in JIPMER entrance exam of January 2018 and he has joined MD (Dermatology).

  3. Dr.Siddhant J.Thampi, 2011 batch was first in Puducherry in CENTAC list for PG admission in 2018 and he has joined MD (General Medicine) at our institution.

  4. Many of our alumni have got admission for PG courses in Central and Government institutions. In addition to this, many of our alumni have cleared PLAB and USMLE examinations.

    PG Awards

  5. Dr. Leenu Grace Ninan , Post graduate from the Department of Anesthesiology has won 2nd prize in Podium paper presentation in ISACON Puducherry 2017 , 8th Annual state conference ISA Puducherry.

  6. Dr. Anju Annie Paul, Post graduate from the Department of Anesthesiology has stood as the winner in the poster presentation in World Anaesthesia Day 2017, XX World Anaesthesia Day 2017, Stanley medical College, and Chennai.

  7. Dr.Vijaya Ramya Rao was awarded third prize for best paper in CUTICON Pondicherry 2017.

  8. Dr.Nithin Joe Theckumparampil, Post graduate from the Department of Radiology was awarded first prize for presenting a paper in the CME on ‘Neuro Imaging’ held as part of 1st Quarterly meeting of Pondicherry subchapter of IRIA organised by the Department of Radio-Diagnosis JIPMER on 17th June 2018 at JIPMER, Puducherry.

  9. Dr.Prithiga, Post graduate from the Department of Radiology was awarded third prize for presenting a paper in the CME on ‘Neuro Imaging’ held as part of 1st Quarterly meeting of Pondicherry subchapter of IRIA organised by the Department of Radio-Diagnosis JIPMER on 17th June 2018 at JIPMER, Puducherry.

  10. Dr.Prince George Varghese - PG resident in Pulmonary Medicine has won the All India CHEST CHALLENGE 2018 (online quiz) conducted by the American College of Chest Physicians. He has been sponsored to attend the conference at San Antonio, Texas, USA between 6th and 10th October 2018.

  11. Dr.Jaise Jacob- PG resident in ENT was awarded first prize for a research paper presented in a conference conducted by the Association of Otolaryngologists of India (AOI), Kerala state branch (Kottayam) on 02.06.2018.

  12. Conferences attended with paper/poster presentations:

  13. Ninety (90) postgraduates have attended various National/ International and Regional conferences and presented their research work.

  14. Dr. Premsai , Dr. Benita and Dr. Ishwarya , Department of Ophthalmology attended and presented their Research paper in ASIA Pacific Academy of Ophthalmology Congress at Hong Kong, China from 7th February 2018 to 12th February 2018.

    Faculty Awards and nominations to National Bodies and commendations

  15. Dr.Ashok Kumar Das, Professor of General Medicine has received the following awards in the year 2018.
         1) Life time achievement award organized by Apollo Sugar Clinics 2018
         2) Dr.S.Kumar Oration Award, RSSDI & Endocrine Society of West Bengal 2018
         3) Life time excellence in Diabetes, Indian Association of Clinical Diabetologists 2018.

  16. Dr Georgi Abraham , Professor of General Medicine was awarded
            1) PACES Champion Award by the Membership of the Royal Colleges of Physicians of the United Kingdom.
            2) Eminent Medical Teacher award by National IMA at New Delhi in connection with its 100th anniversary.

  17. Dr. Reba Kanungo, Professor and Head of Microbiology, has been nominated as Country Ambassador of American Society for Microbiology for three years from 2019 to 2021.

  18. Dr.Anil Purty, Professor & Head of the Department of Community Medicine and Registrar of Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences, has been elected as the National President of the Indian Association of Preventive and Social Medicine (IAPSM) for 2018-19 and has been awarded- Fellowship of Indian Association of Preventive and Social Medicine (IAPSM) for 2017-18. He also has been re-elected to the post of Vice Chairman RNTCP, National Task Force (2017-2019). He is the Chairperson, Ethics Committee (Human Studies), Pondicherry University, 2017-2019 and member of 3 ICMR Task Force Committees, Steering Committee Member, Global Fund's implementation Research projects through ICMR/ NIRT.

  19. Dr.Pradeep Thilakan, Professor & Head of Department of Psychiatry has received Medical excellence award from Indian Solidarity Council .

  20. Dr.Satyaki Ganguly, Professor, Department of Dermatology was awarded IADVL Scholarship to attend national conference DERMACON 2017

  21. Dr. Pradeep . M. D., Senior Resident from the Department of Radiodiagnosis has won 1st Prize at the 17th Asia Oceanian Congress and 71st Annual conference of the Indian Radiology and Imaging association (IRIA) , Powai , Mumbai

  22. Dr.Velavan, Associate Professor, Department of Community Medicine received Vijay Narain Award at National IAPSM Conference at Pune.

  23. Dr.Manikandan, Assistant Professor, Department of Community Medicine received best poster presentation award, ISMS (Indian Society for Medical Statistics) conference, Lucknow.

  24. Dr.Niraimathi Manickam, Associate Professor, Department of Pathology, won the first place in the e-poster category at the International CME of Indian Society of Renal and Transplantation Pathology (ISRTP CON) 2018 in Kolkatta.

  25. Fellowships

  26. Dr. King Herald Kisku, Professor & Head of Pulmonary Medicine has been awarded FRCP from the Royal Colleges of Physician & Surgeons of Glasgow- August 2017.

  27. Dr.Hari V S, has been awarded FRCS (Neurosurgery) from Royal College of Surgeons, Edinburgh – 2018.

  28. Dr.Linu Kuruvila, Associate Professor of Radiology has been awarded FRCS from Royal College of Radiologists – October 2017

Faculty Research:

    Extramural research projects (ICMR & others) by PIMS faculty.

    Ongoing

  1. Dr.Anil J Purty, Professor- Community Medicine – Title: INDIAB Study (Puducherry) - ICMR sanctioned received. –Rs.4200000/-

  2. Dr.Ashok Kumar Das, Professor – General Medicine- Title: A Multicentric, Randomized, Controlled trial of Yoga and Fenugreek in prevention of type 2 diabetes mellitus- The Indian Prevention of Diabetes Study (IPDS) Rs.37,00,000/-

  3. Dr.Kurien Thomas, Professor- Department of General Medicine Title: Invasive Bacterial Disease Surveillance -Vellore Reference Laboratory activities for Sri Lanka and Nepal, funded by SEARO WHO – Rs. 20,35,500/-

  4. Dr.Stalin, Associate Professor – Community Medicine - Title: Identifying and addressing factors contributing to pre-treatment loss to follow up of tuberculosis patients referred for treatment from medical colleges in Pondicherry: A Quasi Experimental study (Global Fund (GFATM) Implementation Research) Rs.19,26,068

  5. Dr.Ashok Kumar Das, Professor – General Medicine- Title: A multicentric validation of indigenous developed non invasive glucometer – funded by ICMR – Rs.2.9 lakhs.

  6. Dr.D.Rekha, Asst.Professor – Physiology – Title : Role of soluble Urokinase-Type Plasminogen Activator. Receptor (SUPAR) as a predictor of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Severity – funded by SERB – Rs.5,95,000/-

  7. Dr.Sathya GR, Asst.Professor – Physiology – Title : Evaluating the role of periostin as a novel biomarker in Asthmatics of Puducherry – funded by SERB – Rs.3,16,150/-

Completed Projects:

  1. Dr.Reba Kanungo, Professor- Department of Microbiology Title: “Antibiotic susceptibility pattern of Streptococcus pneumoniae in childhood carriers in Pondicherry” funded by ICMR. Rs.6,00,000/-

  2. Dr.Sheela Devi, Professor- Department of Microbiology Title:Rapid detection and identification of bacterial pathogens in cases of peritonitis following continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis funded by TANKER foundation – Rs.2,00,000.

The following faculty were invited/sponsored to attend international conferences in the year 2017-18

    Invited speaker:

  1. Dr.Ashok Kumar Das – Professor of General Medicine was a guest speaker in Dubai APICON 2017.

  2.  Dr.Johny Asir – Associate Professor of Microbiology

  3.      1)  Presented a paper titled “VAP incidence and microbial preponderance: a fact to poner” at the 3rd International conference on infectious diseases in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

          2)  Attended a Summer Institute Course on “TB Research Methods” at Mcgill University, Montreal, Canada.

  4. Dr.Anandhalakshmi S – Associate Professor of Microbiology, presented a paper "titled “Bacterial virulence determinants in relation to clinical source of Escherichia coli among patients with Urinary tract Infection, Urosepsis and Sepsis” at the 3rd International conference on infectious diseases in Kuala Lumpur- Malaysia.

  5. Dr. Dilip.S Phansalkar – Professor of Radiodiagnosis, presented paper on efficacy of ultrasound elastrography in diagnosing thyroid lesion and correlation with FNAC or biopsy at the European congress of Radiology.

  6. A total of 49 Faculty were invited as guest speakers to various conferences / CMEs in various parts of the country.

    Books published / Chapter in the Book

  1. Dr.Ashok Kumar Das: Text Book Chapter: Diabetes in girl child and women

  2. Dr.Georgi Abraham: Text Book on Management of Malnutrition in CKD in South Asia

  3. Dr.Reba Kanungo: Edited Ananthanarayanan and Paniker’s Textbook of Microbiology, Tenth edition

  4. Dr Sandhya Bhat K: Essentials of Practical Microbiology, 1st Edition, July 2017. Jaypee Brothers Medical Publishers Private Limited, India.

 

2016

  1. On behalf of Indian Society of peritoneal dialysis, Prof. Georgi Abraham oration is instituted during the Annual Conference of Peritoneal Dialysis Society of India, in recognition of his seminal contribution made over the last 25 years in the field of Peritoneal Dialysis..

  2. Dr. Reba Kanungo, Dean Research and Head of Microbiology has been nominated by the American Society for Microbiology (ASM) as the ASM-India Ambassador Council till 2018. She continues as an expert for the TRG of National AIDs Control Organization Ministry of Health and FW, Govt. of India.

  3. Dr. Anil J Purty, has been appointed as Member of the Government of India’s National Expert Committee, on Diagnosis and Management of Tuberculosis under RNTCP, Delhi. He is also a member of ICMR’s Task Force projects on Nutrition in India and Member, Steering Committee, Global Fund /ICMR on Implementation Research project development at NIRT, Chennai.

  4. Dr. Gifty Marium final year postgraduate of Pulmonary Medicine won the 1st prize for oral presentation in NAPCON 2016 held in Mumbai.

  5.  Dr. Seethalakshmi , 2nd year postgraduate of Obstetrics and Gynecology won 2nd prize in the world conference on conception of 2nd delivery at Mumbai.

  6. Dr. Kevin John and Susan Philip , final year postgraduates from the department of General Medicine won the 3rd prize for poster presentation in NAPCON 2016 at Mumbai.

  7. Dr. Serah Joseph final year postgraduate of Ophthalmology won the best paper award at THRICON 2016 at Kerala.

  8. Dr. Sunil Kumar Valassareddy, final year postgraduate from the department of Anesthesiology won 1st prize for paper presentation in ISACON 2016 at Ludhiana.

  9. Dr. Venkateshwara Rao Tangella, 2nd year student of General Medicine won the 1st prize for poster presentation in APICON 2017 at Mumbai.

  10. Dr. Sundara Pandian R , 2nd year postgraduate of Orthopedics won the best paper award in PONCON 2017.

  11. Dr. Nita Mariam Abraham and Dr Janani won the first position in the divisional round of NNF PG quiz in neonatology , held in CMC Vellore.

  12. Dr. Reba Kanungo has been conferred H I Jhala Memorial award for her significant contribution to the development of Medical microbiology in India by the Indian Association of Medical Microbiologists. She has been nominated as an expert for NACO, Ministry of Health and family welfare, NCDC (Ministry of Health, Govt. of India ) and expert for laboratory strengthening of NRLs and IRLs of central TB division, Govt. of India. She is also one of the specialist for strengthening of HIV and STD laboratories in Sri Lanka by CDC-CMAI.

  13. Dr. Mary Daniel was awarded “Best Doctor” for Contribution to women’s health by Lion’s Club International district.

  14. Dr Reba Kanungo, Dr Sheela Devi and Dr Johny Asir have been appointed as Laboratory Assessor by Central TB division, Govt. of India to carry out Assessments of National reference and intermediate reference TB Laboratories under the RNTCP.

  15. Dr. Mittali secured 56th rank in the civil services examination.

  16. Dr. Jacob Jayakar was awarded MRCS by the Royal college of Edinburgh.

  17. Dr. Sunil Kumar Nanda –was selected by NABL to attend the lead NABL assessor course.

2015

  1. Dr. Georgi Abraham was awarded as Mayan and Vista Award for exemplary Nephrology service by his Excellency by Governor of TamilNadu held on 04 Jan. .2015.

  2. Dr.  Anil J purty was Nominated as Vice-Chairman, RNTCP- NTF for 2 years by Govt. of India, RNTCP National Task force (NTF), Shimla held on15 Mar.2015.

  3. Dr.  Georgi Abraham was awarded as Roscoe R. Robinson Award For outstanding achievements in the field of education in Nephrology and Medicine presented at CapeTown ,SouthAfrica during the Plenary session of the World congress of Nephrology  by   CapeTown ,SouthAfrica held on 15 March 2015.

  4. Dr. Georgi Abraham was awarded as Sri Shangukhananda Ruby Jubilee HealthCare Award by Bharat Ratna Dr.APJ Abdul Kalam,former President of India held on 23 March 2015.. This Award though symbolic is a genuine manifestation of high esteem and regard for these representatives of humanity who always live for others.

  5. Dr.  Georgi Abraham was awarded as Canadian Society of Nephrology ,Dr.Dimitrios G.Oreopoulos CSN-Baxter Memorial Award .CSN Annual General Meeting,Montreal by QC,Canada held on April 2015.

  6. Dr. C. Vijay Krishna was awarded as ISA-2015 Travel grant award by 4th Munich International Summer Academy of practical dermatology held on 28 April 2015.

2014

  1. Dr. Georgi Abraham was awarded as TamilNadu Medical Council 2014 -Reorganization of exemplary services in the field of Medicine by the Governor of TamilNadu held on 27 Oct 2014.

  2. Dr. Reba Kanungo was awarded as B K Das Oration by Indian Association of Medical Microbiologists-Orissa Chapter held on October 2014.

  3. Dr. Angeline Neetha Radjou, Dept. of General Surgery was awarded as Academician and Researcher of the year by INDO US SUMMIT held on 2014.

  4. Dr. Manjula.A, Department of Psychiatry was awarded as Silver jubilee award for the best outgoing student in MD psychiatry for the year 2014, at NIMHANS, Bengaluru by NIMHANS held on 2014.

  5. Dr.  Aneesh Basheer, Dept of General Medicine was awarded as Senior Editor by Australasian Medical Journal held on 1 Sep.2014

  6. Dr.  Lakshmi Tilak, Department of Neurosurgery was awarded as Dr Rout's Gold Medal for the year 2014 by Sri Ramachandra Medical University, Porur, Chennai held on 2014.

  7. Dr. Stalin was  awarded as Best poster award by Global public Health conference 2014, SRM school of public health held on 21 Feb.2014 - 23 Feb.2014.

2013

  1. Dr. Vijan Vikrant Vinod was awarded a gold medal in General Medicine by Pondicherry University at the Convocation held on Aug./Sep 2013.

  2. Dr. Robin George .M was awarded a gold medal in General Medicine by Pondicherry University at the Convocation held on Aug./Sep 2013.

  3. Dr. Barani Selvan .R was awarded a gold medal in Anaesthesiology by Pondicherry University at the Convocation held on Aug./Sep 2013.

  4. Dr. Jawahar .R  was awarded a gold medal in Pathology by Pondicherry University at the Convocation held on Aug./Sep 2013.

  5. Dr. Vidya Raj C.K  was awarded a gold medal in Microbiology by Pondicherry University at the Convocation held on Aug./Sep 2013.

  6. Dr. Suba Joice .Y  was awarded a gold medal in Community Medicine by Pondicherry University at the Convocation held on Aug./Sep 2013.

  7. Dr. Guru Prasath .J was awarded a gold medal in General Surgery by Pondicherry University at the Convocation held on Aug./Sep 2013.

  8. Dr. Nevin Mitchel was awarded a gold medal in Psychiatry by Pondicherry University at the Convocation held on Aug./Sep 2013.

  9. Dr. Agnes Mathew was awarded the Oral National Best paper Award "Social Accountability in Medical Education for prevention of Ca (Abstract in AGOICON 2013) Pondicherry

  10. Dr. Agnes Mathew awarded Fellowship "FIMSA" Fellow of Indian College of Obstetrics & Gynecologists.

  11. Dr. Georgi Abraham, Senior Consultant Nephrologist and Prof of Medicine- was the recipient of the best doctor award from the Tamilnadu MGR Medical University, 2013.

  12. Dr. (Brig) Zile Singh, HOD Community Medicine was awarded a Gold medal and Dhanvantri Citation for his oration titled ‘Universal Health Coverage by 2022- A Utopia or Reality?’ at National IAPSM Conference held at Nagpur on 23.01.2013.

  13. Dr. T.R. Ramachandran, Professor of Anesthesiology was awarded Life time achievement award by the Indian Association of Cardiovascular Thoracic Anesthesiologists at Kochi on 18th February 2013.

  14. Dr. Reba Kanungo, Dean Research and Head of Microbiology was elected as the President of the ‘Indian Association of Medical Microbiologists’ for the year 2013.

  15. Dr. Reba Kanungo, Dean Research and Head of Microbiology has been appointed as an assessor for State Food and Public Health Laboratories by Food safety and Standards Authority of India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India

  16. Dr. Reba Kanungo has been nominated as a member of the Technical Resource Group on Laboratory Services of National AIDS Control Organization, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, New Delhi. She has also been nominated as an expert member for ICMR on Antibiotic Resistance Monitoring.

  17. Dr.Satish Kuruvila, Professor of Obstetrics & Gynecology has been awarded M.Phil in Hospital & Health Service Management from BITS Pilani with distinction.

  18. Dr. Anil Purty, Professor of Community Medicine has been nominated to be a member of the National Expert Committee on ‘Diagnosis and Management of Tuberculosis under Revised National tuberculosis Control’ and an expert by ICMR to review proposals submitted to their division of Nutrition and health.

  19. Dr. Sathish Kuruvila has been awarded- Lean Six Sigma Black Belt- 2013- Simplilearn- Global Registered Education Provider (REP) for PMI, USA and an Accredited Training Organization (ATO) by APMG International, UK.

  20. Dr. Sathish Kuruvila has been awarded- Advanced Diploma in Quality Management- Health Care Quality- 2013. Diploma issued by BSI Group India (a subsidiary of British Institution, UK, Accredited by International Accreditation organization (IAO), USA.

 UG

  1. Dr. Gunasekaran Geethalakshmi was awarded a gold medal for Final MBBS by Pondicherry University at the Convocation held on Aug./Sep 2013.

2012

  1. Dr. Muhilan Jegadeesan was awarded a gold medal in Dermatology by Pondicherry University at the graduation ceremony held in May 2012.

  2. Dr. Asha Aziz – was awarded a gold medal in Pathology by Pondicherry University at the graduation ceremony held in May 2012

  3. Dr. Diana Belinda Coelho was awarded a gold medal in Anesthesia by Pondicherry University at the graduation ceremony held in May 2012.

  4. Dr. Johnson Cherian was awarded a gold medal in Community Medicine by Pondicherry University at the graduation ceremony held in May 2012.

  5. Dr. Philip Anemone was awarded a gold medal in General Medicine by Pondicherry University at the graduation ceremony held in May 2012.

  6. Dr. Allan Koshy was awarded a gold medal in Paediatrics by Pondicherry University at the graduation ceremony held in May 2012.

  7. Dr. Venkatesan was awarded a gold medal in Ophthalmology by Pondicherry University at the graduation ceremony held in May 2012

  8. Dr. Moses Ambroise - First prize in oral paper presentation. Cytologic Findings Of Primary Central Nervous System Lymphomas In Crush Smears presented at the International CME In Pathology – Histopathology And Cytopathology,  Goa Medical College, February 2012.

  9. Dr. M. Saravanan stood FIRST in Physiology in the examination conducted by Pondicherry University in May 2012.

  2011

  1. Dr. Dinesh Vedanathan Syce stood FIRST in Physiology in the examination conducted by Pondicherry University in April 2011.

  2. Antigen mapping– a prognostic indicator in Epidermolysis  bullosa  presented by  Dr. Vikramkumar AG – won   II prize in Award- case reports in 20th IADVL  Pondy conference in Dec 2011.

  3. Poster presentation   “Monilethrix- a rare hereditary condition”    by our postgraduate student Dr. Vikramkumar AG,  won III prize at Cuticon TN(Annual conference of Tamil Nadu branch of IADVL)    in October 2011 held at CMC Vellore.

  4. Mrs. Jayagandhi won the best paper award for “BILATERAL ABSENCE OF MUSCULOCUTANEOUS NERVE – TWO CASE REPORTS “ At  the State Conference: 34th Annual Conference of Association of Anatomists of Tamil Nadu on 15th & 16th October – 2011 at Melmaruvathur Adiparasakthi Insititute of Medical Sciences & Research

  5. Dr Nivedita Nanda, was awarded the ‘Young Scientist Award 2011’ in the International symposium on ‘Innovations in Free radical research and experimental therapeutics’ and 5th Annual convention of ‘Association of Biotechnology and pharmacy’’ conducted in Karunya University, Coimabatore, December 2011

  6. Dr Nivedita Nanda won the ‘Best research paper’ for ‘Innovations in Free radical research and experimental therapeutics’ at the  5th Annual convention of ‘Association of Biotechnology and pharmacy’’ conducted in Karunya University, Coimabatore, December 2011

  7. University first in OG     -    Dr. Nagalakshmi  2007-08 Batch

  8. Dr. Agnes Mathew, Department of OBG was awarded the Oral National Best paper Award   "LNG IUD - A 5 year follow up as alternative to hysterectomy (Abstract in AGOICON 2013), Hyderabad.

2006

Dr. M. Sivakumar won  the Dr. P.C. Bansal Memorial Gold Medal and Certificate and Dr. Matilal Pan Memorial Gold Medal and Certificate  for the paper published in Journal of Anatomical Society of India – Histogenesis and Morphometric  Study of Human Foetal  Submandibular salivary Gland : JASI 2003;52(1): pp 3 - 6 The award was given in 2006 at the National Conference conducted in Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences, Kochi.

  2005 

  1. Miss. Anitha was awarded the University first rank -overall in 1st  MBBS. 

  2. Miss. Anitha first in Anatomy in Pondicherry  University  Examination

  2004

  1. Mr. Santhosh stood first in Anatomy in the Pondicherry University Exams

  2. Miss. Vidya stood first (tied) in Anatomy in the Pondicherry University Exams

  2003

  1. Mr.Pragadeesh stood first in Anatomy in the Pondicherry University Exams

  2. Miss. Janani stood second in Anatomy in the Pondicherry University Exams

 

Extra Curricular Achievements

Next